2014
“The World”, Game Designer, Harvard Graduate School of Design
“Missing People”, Film Score Composer
2013
“CKTV”, Brooklyn Academy of Music, NYC
“Shape”, Redlands Konica Minolta Prize, Sydney
"Junk-Machine", Instrument Design + Fabrication
2012
“Flue”, 9th Shanghai Biennale, China
“You Can’t Melt Cheese Twice”, Mori Gallery, Sydney
Curriculum Writer + Teacher, University of Sydney
2011
“Lovec”, Ljubljana Biennial, Slovenia
“CAC Bukovje”, Vzigalaca Gallery, Slovenia
“New Movement & Co.”, inbetweenspaces, Brisbane
“New Movement & Co.”, MOP Gallery, Sydney
"Shoe Probe", MOP Gallery, Sydney
“Perambulators”, Performance Space, Sydney
“Right to the City”, Tin Sheds Gallery, Sydney
“Zero Dollars”, The West Wing, Melbourne
“Divided Into Parts”, Director, Cinematographer + Sound Designer
2010
“The Soothsayer Office”, Locksmith Project Space, Sydney
"Lies/Lions/Lines”, The Paper Mill, Sydney
“FRIENDS”, TCB Art Inc., Melbourne
“Imbroglio City”, Next Wave Festival, Melbourne
“PARK FOR PLANET EARTH”, Tiny Stadiums Festival, Sydney
2009
“The Horn of Plenty”, Para/Site Art Space, Hong Kong
“New Dogs, Old Tricks”, Museum of Contemporary Art, Sydney
“Soap City”, Firstdraft Gallery, Sydney
“A Long Wait”, Black & Blue Gallery, Sydney
“Soft Glue / Blue Screen”, Rear View Gallery, Melbourne
“Fortunate Swine”, World Square, Art & About, Sydney
“SUCCESS!!”, Chalk Horse, Sydney
“HONG KONG”, Co-Director, Sound Designer + Film Score Composer
2008
“Possible Curries”, Kudos Gallery, Sydney
“Chalk Reindeer”, Chalk Horse, Sydney
“FOOD”, Co-Director, Sound Designer + Film Score Composer
Volunteer Organiser + Teacher, Australian Refugee Volunteers (until 2012)
2013
Redlands Konica Minolta Prize
Oliver Watts, “Emerging Artists & the New Collectivisation”, Art Monthly Australia
2012
4A Beijing Residency Program
Australia Council ArtStart $10,000 AUD Grant Recipient
2011
Andrew Frost, “What Next?”, Australian Art Collector
Amelia Stein, “The Very Serious Business of Making Money”, un Magazine
2010
Australia Council New Work $18,000 AUD Grant Recipient
Arts NSW Creation & Presentation $10,000 AUD Grant Recipient
Ivan Muniz Reed, “Without Right Angles”, Runway
Andrew Frost, “Top Ten Visionaries”, Sydney Morning Herald
Lisa Lerkenfeldt, "The Soothsayer", South Sydney Herald
Lucy Fokkema, “Art Weekly”, The Brag
2009
Firstdraft Gallery Residency Program
Dominique Angeloro, “Adventures”, Incubate
Patrick Brzeski, "The Horn of Plenty: Excess and Reversibility", Time Out Hong Kong
Sonya Gee, “Free Outdoor Abode, if you can find it”, SBS National News
2008
QANTAS Spirit of Youth Awards Shortlist
Time Out Sydney SMAC Awards Nominee
2011
Bachelor of Fine Arts (Honors Class 1)
Sydney College of Arts, University of Sydney
2010
Bachelor of Digital Media (with Distinction)
College of Fine Arts, University of New South Wales, Sydney
2004
HSC Certificate
Top 1% in Australia
Top 16 in NSW state for Music
E. russellstephens (at) gmail (dot) com
T. 267.909.0139